Haida Gwaii
Schools
Transportation

 

General information:

Please ensure students arrive 5-minutes prior to their scheduled pick-up.

In the event of any unscheduled service disruption we will post notice on the SD50 Facebook Page as well as this page under the notices heading.

NOTICES

The Port Clements-New Town-Tow Hill-Old Massett bus route is cancelled for Monday September 13th due to the lack of drivers. School District 50 will continue to give regular updates regarding any needed cancellations.

The bus schedule is changing on Wednesday, September 15. The stops affected are ACE Hardware and Queen Charlotte Community Hall.  These two bus stops are included in the Port Clements/Tlell/Queen Charlotte bus run, effective Wednesday, September 15.

New Bus Schedule – Effective Wednesday September 15, 2021

Skidegate - Queen Charlotte - Effective September 15, 2021
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:43 P/U Front Street Playground 3:05 Leave Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:44 P/U Front Street Second Stop 3:08 D/O 512 Rock Cliff
7:46 P/U Front Street Post Office 3:09 D/O Short Street
7:47 P/U Front Street Cemetary 3:10 D/O Mountain Goat
7:49 P/U Front Street East End 3:12 D/O Olson/Funk
7:52 P/U Daycare Centre 3:13 D/O Small Street
7:53 P/U Balance Rock Road 3:15 D/O Gold Street
7:54 P/U Short St 3:16 D/O Front Street East End
7:55 P/U Mountain Goat Road 3:18 D/O Front Street Cemetary
7:56 P/U Olsen 3:19 D/O Front Street Mail Kiosk
7:57 P/U Small St 3:21 D/O Front Street Second Stop
8:07 P/U Paquette 3:22 D/O Front Street Playground
8:15 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:24 D/O North of Jags
8:19 P/U 2nd Ave 3:25 D/O Relax Road Rest Area
8:20 P/U Tennis Courts 3:31 D/O Ellis
8:24 P/U Napa 3:32 D/O Paquette
8:28 P/U Ellis 3:36 D/O Napa
8:29 P/U Relax Road Rest Area 3:40 D/O Tennis Courts
8:35 P/U North of Jags 3:41 D/O 2nd Ave
8:37 P/U Front Street Playground 3:44 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:38 P/U Front Street Second Stop 3:55 D/O Front Street Playground
8:40 P/U Front Street Mail Kiosk 3:56 D/O Front Street Second Stop
8:41 P/U Front Street Cemetary 3:58 D/O Front Street Mail Kiosk
8:43 P/U Front Street East End 3:59 D/O Front Street Cemetary
8:44 P/U Gold Street 4:01 D/O Front Street East End
8:46 P/U Small Street 4:04 D/O Daycare Centre
8:47 P/U Olson/Funk 4:05 D/O Balance Rock Road
8:49 P/U Mountain Goat 4:06 D/O Short St
8:51 P/U Short Street 4:07 D/O Mountain Goat Rd
8:54 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay 4:08 D/O Olsen
4:09 D/O Small St
Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
Sk’aadgaa Naay
Skidegate - Queen Charlotte
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:43 P/U Front Street Playground 3:05 Leave Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:44 P/U Front Street Second Stop 3:08 D/O 512 Rock Cliff
7:46 P/U Front Street Post Office 3:09 D/O Short Street
4:47 P/U Front Street Cemetary 3:10 D/O Mountain Goat
7:49 P/U Front Street East End 3:12 D/O Olson/Funk
7:52 P/U Daycare Centre 3:13 D/O Small Street
7:53 P/U Balance Rock Road 3:15 D/O Gold Street
7:54 P/U Short St 3:16 D/O Front Street East End
7:55 P/U Mountain Goat Road 3:18 D/O Front Street Cemetary
7:56 P/U Olsen 3:19 D/O Front Street Mail Kiosk
7:57 P/U Small St 3:21 D/O Front Street Second Stop
8:07 P/U Paquette 3:22 D/O Front Street Playground
8:15 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:24 D/O North of Jags
8:19 P/U 2nd Ave 3:25 D/O Relax Road Rest Area
8:20 P/U Tennis Courts 3:31 D/O Ellis
8:22 P/U Ace Hardware 3:32 D/O Paquette
8:24 P/U Napa 3:35 D/O Queen Charlotte Hall
8:25 P/U Queen Charlotte Hall 3:36 D/O Napa
8:29 P/U Ellis 3:38 D/O Ace Hardware
8:30 P/U Relax Road Rest Area 3:40 D/O Tennis Courts
8:36 P/U North of Jags 3:41 D/O 2nd Ave
8:38 P/U Front Street Playground 3:44 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:39 P/U Front Street Second Stop 3:55 D/O Front Street Playground
8:41 P/U Front Street Mail Kiosk 3:56 D/O Front Street Second Stop
8:42 P/U Front Street Cemetary 3:58 D/O Front Street Mail Kiosk
8:44 P/U Front Street East End 3:59 D/O Front Street Cemetary
8:45 P/U Gold Street 4:01 D/O Front Street East End
8:47 P/U Small Street 4:04 D/O Daycare Centre
8:48 P/U Olson/Funk 4:05 D/O Balance Rock Road
8:50 P/U Mountain Goat 4:06 D/O Short St
8:52 P/U Short Street 4:07 D/O Mountain Goat Rd
8:55 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay 4:08 D/O Olsen
4:09 D/O Small St
Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
Sk’aadgaa Naay
Port Clements - Tlell - Queen Charlotte - Effective September 15, 2021
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:25 P/U Port Clements Elementary 3:05 P/U Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:28 P/U Bayview and Dyson 3:07 D/O Semi Circle Road
7:30 P/U Issa 3:08 D/O Skidegate Daycare
7:44 P/U Beitush Road 3:14 D/O Haida Heritage Centre
7:49 P/U Richardson & Wiggins Road 3:15 D/O BC Ferries
7:54 P/U Pansino 3:17 D/O Eagle Hill
8:05 P/U Lawn Hill Drive 3:21 D/O Howlers
8:07 P/U Hwy 16 & Lawn Hill Point 3:22 D/O Queen Charlotte Hall
8:15 P/U Miller Creek Road 3:25 D/O Ace Hardware
8:20 P/U Gold St (Skidegate) 3:26 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:24 P/U North of Jags 3:29 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:25 P/U BC Ferries 3:35 D/O Forestry Hill Bus Shelter
8:27 P/U Eagle Hill 3:38 D/O Eagle Hill
8:30 P/U Forestry Hill Bus Shelter 3:40 D/O BC Ferries
8:36 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:41 D/O North of Jags
8:38 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:45 D/O Gold St (Skidegate)
8:39 P/U Ace Hardware 3:49 D/O Miller Creek
8:42 P/U Queen Charlotte Hall
3:58 D/O Hwy 16 & Lawn Hill Point
8:43 P/U Howlers 4:00 D/O Lawn Hill Drive
8:44 P/U Forestry Hill Bus Shelter 4:11 D/O Pansino
8:47 P/U Eagle Hill 4:21 D/O Richardson & Wiggins Road
8:49 P/U BC Ferries 4:25 D/O Beitush Road
8:55 P/U Skidegate Daycare 4:39 D/O Issa
8:56 P/U Semi Circle Road 4:44 D/O Port Clements Elementary
8:58 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay
Gigalang Kuuyas Naay
Sk’aadgaa Naay
Port Clements - Tlell - Queen Charlotte
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:25 P/U Port Clements Elementary 3:05 P/U Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:28 P/U Bayview and Dyson 3:07 D/O Semi Circle Road
7:30 P/U Issa 3:08 D/O Skidegate Daycare
7:44 P/U Beitush Road 3:14 D/O Haida Heritage Centre
7:49 P/U Richardson & Wiggins Road 3:15 D/O BC Ferries
7:54 P/U Pansino 3:17 D/O Eagle Hill
8:05 P/U Lawn Hill Drive 3:21 D/O Howlers
8:07 P/U Hwy 16 & Lawn Hill Point 3:25 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:15 P/U Miller Creek Road 3:28 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:20 P/U Gold St (Skidegate) 3:34 D/O Forestry Hill Bus Shelter
8:24 P/U North of Jags 3:37 D/O Eagle Hill
8:25 P/U BC Ferries 3:39 D/O BC Ferries
8:27 P/U Eagle Hill 3:40 D/O North of Jags
8:30 P/U Forestry Hill Bus Shelter 3:44 D/O Gold St (Skidegate)
8:36 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:48 D/O Miller Creek
8:38 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:57 D/O Hwy 16 & Lawn Hill Point
8:42 P/U Howlers 3:59 D/O Lawn Hill Drive
8:43 P/U Forestry Hill Bus Shelter 4:10 D/O Pansino
8:45 P/U Eagle Hill 4:20 D/O Richardson & Wiggins Road
8:48 P/U BC Ferries 4:24 D/O Beitush Road
8:54 P/U Skidegate Daycare 4:38 D/O Issa
8:55 P/U Semi Circle Road 4:43 D/O Port Clements Elementary
8:57 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay
Gigalang Kuuyas Naay
Sk’aadgaa Naay
Sandspit
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:25 P/U Radio Rd 4:25 P/U BC Ferry Alliford Bay
7:29 P/U Tacan Rd 4:40 D/O Mobile Home Park Beach Rd
7:31 P/U Blainshaw Rd 4:43 D/O Park Rd
7:34 P/U Post Office Beach Rd 4:45 D/O Corner of School & Christina Place
7:37 P/U Corner of School & Christina Place 4:47 D/O Christina Place
7:38 P/U Christina Place 4:49 D/O Post Office Beach Rd
7:40 P/U Park Rd 4:51 D/O Blainshaw Rd
7:43 P/U Mobile Home Park Beach Rd 4:53 D/O Tacan Rd
7:55 D/O BC Ferry Alliford Bay 4:55 D/O Radio Rd
Port Clements - New Town - Tow Hill - Old Massett
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:10 P/U PCES 3:10 P/U Tahayghen
7:15 P/U Water Rd 3:20 P/U GTNS
7:47 P/U New Town 3:25 D/O Start Old Masset Run
7:56 P/U Collison Stop 3:40 D/O End Old Masset Run
7:57 P/U Eagle Rd 3:46 D/O Marwell Rd
8:00 P/U Sangan Dr 3:55 D/O Collison Stop
8:05 P/U Bus turnaround end of pavement 3:56 D/O Eagle Rd
8:10 P/U Marwell Rd 3:59 D/O Sangan Dr
8:16 D/O GTNS 4:06 D/O Bus turnaround end of pavement
8:20 D/O Start of Old Masset Run 4:20 D/O New Town
8:35 D/O End of Old Masset Run 5:06 D/O PCES
8:41 D/O GTNS
8:46 D/O Tahayghen