Haida Gwaii
Schools
Transportation

 

General information

Please ensure students arrive 5-minutes prior to their scheduled pick-up.

In the event of any unscheduled service disruption we will post notice on this page.

Busing Notices

Bus route will be cancelled: Alliford Bay to Sandspit route

Attention all students, staff, parents and caregivers:

The following bus route will be cancelled for the afternoon runs on Wednesday May 25th and Friday May 27th due to driver shortages:

  1. Alliford Bay to Sandspit route

For up to date route changes please keep an eye on School District 50’s district website https://sd50.bc.ca/

We deeply apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause.

Lao Peerless
Manager of Operations

Busing Alert – Sandspit and Alliford Bay

The following bus route will be cancelled for the morning and afternoon on Tuesday May 10th , 11th, 12th and just on the afternoons of Monday May 9th, Friday May 13th, Monday May 16th, Wednesday May 18th and Friday May 20th due to driver shortages:

Sandspit and Alliford Bay

We deeply apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause.

Busing Alert – Port Clements, New Town, Tow Hill, Old Massett

Attention all students, staff, parents and caregivers:

The following bus route will be cancelled both morning and afternoon on Friday May 6th and Monday May 9th due to driver shortages:

Port Clements, New Town, Tow Hill, Old Massett

We deeply apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause.

Busing Alert – Sandspit to Alliford Bay

Attention all students, staff, parents and caregivers:

The following bus route will be cancelled on the morning of Friday April 29th and the afternoons on Monday May 2nd, Wednesday May 4th and Friday May 6th due to driver shortages:

Sandspit to Alliford Bay

For up to date route changes please keep an eye on School District 50’s district website https://sd50.bc.ca/

We deeply apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause.

Lao Peerless
Manager of Operations

Busing Alert – Port Clements, New Town, Tow Hill, Old Massett

Attention all students, staff, parents and caregivers:

The following bus route will be cancelled both morning and afternoon runs on Thursday April 28th Tuesday May 3rd and Thursday May 5th due to driver shortages:

  1. Port Clements, New Town, Tow Hill, Old Massett

For up to date route changes please keep an eye on School District 50’s district website https://sd50.bc.ca/

We deeply apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause.

Lao Peerless
Manager of Operations

Temporary Schedules

Due to staffing shortages the following Hybrid Schedules are currently in effect until further notice:

 

Bus Schedules

Skidegate - Queen Charlotte #1
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:54 P/U Gold Street 3:05 Leave Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:55 P/U Front Street East End 3:07 D/O Semi Circle
7:57 P/U Front Street Cemetary 3:08 D/O Daycare
7:58 P/U Front Street Post Office 3:10 D/O Gold Street
8:00 P/U Front Street Youth Centre 3:11 D/O Front Street East End
8:01 P/U Front Street Playground 3:13 D/O Front Street Cemetary
8:03 P/U North of Jags 3:14 D/O Post Office
8:11 P/U Paquette 3:15 D/O Front Street Youth Centre
8:17 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:16 D/O Front Street Playground
8:20 P/U 2nd Ave 3:20 D/O BC Ferries
8:21 P/U Tennis Courts 3:24 D/O Ellis
8:30 P/U Ellis 3:32 D/O 2nd Ave.
8:32 P/U BC Ferries 3:33 D/O Tennis Courts
8:38 P/U Front Street Playground 3:35 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:39 P/U Front Street Youth Centre 3:37 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:40 P/U Front Street Post Office 3:49 D/O North of Jags
8:42 P/U Front Street Cemetary 3:51 D/O Front Street Playground
8:43 P/U Front Street East End 3:52 D/O Front Street Youth Centre
8:44 P/U Gold Street 3:54 D/O Front Street Post Office
8:47 P/U Daycare 3:55 D/O Front Street Cemetary
8:48 P/U Semi Circle 3:57 D/O Front Street East End
8:50 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay 3:58 D/O Gold Street
Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
Sk’aadgaa Naay
Skidegate - Queen Charlotte #2
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:50 P/U Small St 3:05 Leave Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:53 P/U Mountain Goat 3:11 D/O Moraes
7:54 P/U Moraes 3:12 D/O Mountain Goat
7:59 P/U Balance Rock Road 3:14 D/O Funk / Davies
8:01 P/U Semi Circle 3:15 D/O Small Street
8:02 P/U Daycare 3:20 D/O North of Jags
8:12 P/U Eagle Hill 3:21 D/O Haida Heritage Centre
8:15 P/U Forestry Hill Bus Shelter 3:26 D/O Eagle Hill
8:19 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 3:27 D/O Martyynuik Road
8:23 P/U Ace Hardware 3:28 D/O Paquette
8:24 P/U Napa 3:29 D/O Forestry Hill Bus Shelter
8:26 P/U Queen Charlotte Hall 3:30 D/O Howlers
8:27 P/U Howlers 3:31 D/O Queen Charlotte Hall
8:28 P/U Forestry Hill Bus Shelter 3:33 D/O Napa
8:37 P/U North of Jags 3:34 D/O Ace Hardware
8:42 P/U Small Street 3:36 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:43 P/U Funk / Davies 3:38 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
8:45 P/U Mountain Goat 3:42 D/O Forestry Hill Bus Shelter
8:46 P/U Moraes 3:45 D/O Eagle Hill
8:52 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay 3:55 D/O Daycare Centre
3:56 D/O Semi Circle
3:58 D/O Rocky Cliff / Balance Rock Road
Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 4:02 D/O Moraes
Sk’aadgaa Naay 4:03 D/O Mountain Goat
4:04 D/O Small Street
Port Clements - Tlell - Queen Charlotte
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:25 P/U Port Clements Elementary 3:05 P/U Sk’aadgaa Naay
7:28 P/U Bayview and Dyson 3:22 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
7:30 P/U Issa 3:24 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay
7:44 P/U Beitush Road 3:34 D/O BC Ferries
7:46 P/U Dyment 3:45 D/O Miller Creek Road
7:48 P/U Richardson & Wiggins Road 3:53 D/O Hwy 16 & Lawn Hill Point
7:52 P/U Pansino 3:55 D/O Lawn Hill Drive
8:03 P/U Lawn Hill Drive 4:06 D/O Pansino
8:07 P/U Hwy 16 & Lawn Hill Point 4:15 D/O Richardson & Wiggins Road
8:14 P/U Miller Creek Road 4:18 D/O Dyment
8:25 P/U BC Ferries 4:20 D/O Beitush Road
8:35 D/O Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 4:35 D/O Issa
8:37 P/U Gidgalang Kuuyas Naay 4:37 D/O Bayview & Dyson
8:54 D/O Sk’aadgaa Naay 4:40 D/O Port Clements Elementary
Gigalang Kuuyas Naay
Sk’aadgaa Naay
Sandspit
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:25 P/U Radio Rd 4:25 P/U BC Ferry Alliford Bay
7:29 P/U Tacan Rd 4:40 D/O Mobile Home Park Beach Rd
7:31 P/U Blainshaw Rd 4:43 D/O Park Rd
7:34 P/U Post Office Beach Rd 4:45 D/O Corner of School & Christina Place
7:37 P/U Corner of School & Christina Place 4:47 D/O Christina Place
7:38 P/U Christina Place 4:49 D/O Post Office Beach Rd
7:40 P/U Park Rd 4:51 D/O Blainshaw Rd
7:43 P/U Mobile Home Park Beach Rd 4:53 D/O Tacan Rd
7:55 D/O BC Ferry Alliford Bay 4:55 D/O Radio Rd
Port Clements - New Town - Tow Hill - Old Massett
Morning Run Afternoon Run
7:10 P/U PCES 3:10 P/U Tahayghen
7:15 P/U Water Rd 3:20 P/U GTNS
7:47 P/U New Town 3:25 D/O Start Old Masset Run
7:56 P/U Collison Stop 3:40 D/O End Old Masset Run
7:57 P/U Eagle Rd 3:46 D/O Marwell Rd
8:00 P/U Sangan Dr 3:55 D/O Collison Stop
8:05 P/U Bus turnaround end of pavement 3:56 D/O Eagle Rd
8:10 P/U Marwell Rd 3:59 D/O Sangan Dr
8:16 D/O GTNS 4:06 D/O Bus turnaround end of pavement
8:20 D/O Start of Old Masset Run 4:20 D/O New Town
8:35 D/O End of Old Masset Run 5:06 D/O PCES
8:41 D/O GTNS
8:46 D/O Tahayghen